Appointed Officials

Active Transportation Committee (ATC)
 Board Members:
  • Jackie Grant, Chair
  • R. Scott Phillips, City Council Representative
  • Brian Johnson
  • Dave Jacobson
  • Mac Urie
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Tracy Munson
  • Chris Hall
  • Joe Gregory
  • Kara Taylor
  • James Spinney
  • Clayton Wilson
  • Ryan Gurr
  • Mark Siemon
Supporting City Staff
  • Ken Nielson, Leisure Services Director
Airport Board

 Board Members:


  • Jyl Shuler, Chair
  • Mike Bleak
  • John Appel
  • Terri Hartley, City Council Representative
  • Mark Leavitt
  • Burt Poulsen
  • Vaughn Montgomery
  • Maria Twitchell

Supporting City Staff


  • Secretary - Kathy Dahl

Board of Adjustments

 Board Members:


  • Janet McCrea, Chair
  • John Ashby
  • Jill Peterson
  • Carter Wilkey
  • Dorian Page
  • Chad Carter
  • Mark Mumford

Supporting City Staff
  • Secretary - Natasha Nava
  • Assistant City Attorney - Randall McUne
  • Chief Building Official - Drew Jackson

Cedar Area Transportation Advisory Board


 Board Members:

  • Tyler Melling - City Council Representative
  • Brody Johnson
  • Peggy Green
  • Jerry Russell
  • Kol Gibson
  • Tom Jett
  • Craig Corry

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Kathy Dahl

Cedar City Downtown Parking Authority
 Board Members:
  • Evan Vickers
  • Nikki Chiaramonte
  • Mark Baruffi
  • Cole Chiaramonte
  • Dan Dotson
  • R. Scott Phillips - City Council Representative
Cedar Disability Awareness / Action Team

 Board Members:

  • Charles Brinkerhoff, Chair
  • Carmen Alldredge
  • Mary Slack
  • Jana Leavitt
  • Minnie Pittman
  • Ron Riddle - City Council Representative
  • Allen Bloodworth
  • Ethan Bates

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Natasha Nava

Cross Hollow Event Center Committee


 Board Members:

  • Rusty Aiken, Chair
  • DeLynn Barton
  • Ben Harris
  • Jean Lopour
  • Ron Riddle - City Council Representative
  • Richie Stubbs
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Jessie Wood
  • Ree Zaphiropoulous

Supporting City Staff:

  • Event Center Manager - Scott Christensen
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Frontier Homestead Foundation Board


 Board Members:

  • Mike Scott, Chair
  • Jana Hassett
  • Kris Cowan-Hanks
  • Mike Bleak
  • Tyler Melling - City Council Representative
  • Giani Julander
  • Evan Vickers
  • Paula Mitchell
  • Kaylee Pickering
  • Barbara Frank
  • Russ Olsen
  • Tony Damiano
  • Rita Miller

Historic Downtown Economic Committee


 Board Members:

  • Jennie Hendricks, Chair
  • R. Scott Phillips - City Council Representative
  • Mark Baruffi
  • Mindy Benson
  • Chris McCormick
  • Donn Jersey
  • Jeff Corry
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Evan Vickers
  • Brent Drew
  • Danny Stewart

Supporting City Staff:

  • Secretary - Megan Anderson

Historic Preservation Commission


 Board Members:

  • Aleese Cardon, Chair
  • R. Scott Phillips - City Council Representative
  • Paula Mitchell
  • Ryan Paul
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Farah LeFevre
  • Jay Jones

Supporting City Staff:

  • City Planner - Donald Boudreau
  • Secretary - Natasha Nava

Housing Board of Commissioners


 Board Members:

  • Margaret Miller
  • Larry Pendleton
  • Georgia Beth Thompson
  • Cal Robinson
  • Janeane Rasmussen

Iron County Economic Development Committee


 Board Members:

  • Stephen Lisonbee, Chair
  • Scott Leavitt, Vice Chair
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative
  • Craig Isom
  • Ben Johnson
  • Mike Bleak
  • Spencer Jones
  • Mayor Garth Green
  • Brent Drew
  • Mollie Halterman
  • Clayton Calloway
  • Geoffrey Chesnut

Supporting City Staff:


  • Economic Dev. Director - Danny Stewart
  • Secretary - Megan Anderson

Library Board


 Board Members:

  • Craig Isom - City Council Representative
  • Paul Cozzens
  • Elaine Vickers
  • Mona Woolsey
  • Heather Mumford
  • Bruce Winslow
  • Natalie Beacham

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Steve Decker

P & R Advisory Board


 Board Members:

  • Ron Adams - City Council Representative
  • Craig Anderson
  • Christy Florence
  • Tome Higbee
  • Christy Hugh
  • Heather Johnson
  • Bonnie Jones
  • Brad Anderson
Supporting City Staff:
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Planning Commission

 Board Members:

  • Mary Pearson, Chair
  • Craig Isom - City Council Representative
  • Ray Gardner
  • Adam Hahn
  • Jennie Hendricks
  • Jill Peterson
  • John Webster

Supporting City Staff:


  • Attorney - Tyler Romeril
  • City Engineer - Jonathan Stathis
  • Building and Zoning Official - Drew Jackson
  • Engineering Secretary - Onjulee Pittser

RAP Tax Arts Committee

 Board Members:

  • Tyler Melling - City Council Representative
  • Linda Benson
  • Joanne Brattain
  • Randy Allen
  • Donna Law
  • Neal Smith
  • Becki Bronson

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Natasha Nava

RAP Tax Parks and Recreation

 Board Members:

  • Ron Riddle - City Council Representative
  • Mauri Bleazard
  • Len Badertscher
  • Larry Reece
  • Mark Johnson
  • Chad Westwood
  • Vicki Christian

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Natasha Nava
Trails Commission

 Board Members:


  • Mauri Bleazard, Chair
  • Ron Riddle - City Council Representative
  • Reed Erickson
  • Nicholas Glidden
  • Dave Jacobsen
  • Paul Roelandt
  • Richard Dotson
  • Jacqualine Grant
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Mary Lisa Benson
  • Anthony Pearson
  • Kenny Nielson

Supporting City Staff:


  • Engineering - Troy Maxwell
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility Interlocal Board


 Board Members:


  • Eric Bonzo
  • Jonathan Stathis
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative
  • Ryan Marshall
  • Rich Wilson
  • Paul Cozens
  • Rob Dotson
  • Hayden White
  • Katherine Ross

Water Conservancy Board


 Board Members:


  • Brent Hunter, Chair
  • Joel Myers
  • David Harris
  • Spencer Jones
  • Tyler Allred
  • Tyler Melling - City Council Representative
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative